Free UK salary & tax tools
Helping UK workers make smarter money decisions
Take-home pay & tax

Scottish Income Tax 2026/27: Rates, Bands and How Much More You Pay Than in England

Scotland has six Income Tax bands. Earn under about £33,500 and you pay slightly less than in England; earn more and the gap grows quickly. Here are the 2026/27 bands and the numbers at every salary.

Woman in a purple jumper checking paperwork with a calculator and laptop at a kitchen table, with sandstone tenement buildings outside the window

Quick answer

Scotland has six Income Tax bands in 2026/27: 19%, 20%, 21%, 42%, 45% and 48%. If you earn under about £33,500, you pay slightly less Income Tax than in England – at most about £40 a year. Above that you pay more: about £1,496 more on £50,000 and about £2,050 more on £75,000. National Insurance, the £12,570 Personal Allowance and student loan rules are the same across the UK.

Scottish Income Tax Bands for 2026/27

These bands apply from 6 April 2026 to 5 April 2027 to anyone with the standard £12,570 Personal Allowance.

BandIncomeRate
Personal AllowanceUp to £12,5700%
Starter rate£12,571 – £16,53719%
Basic rate£16,538 – £29,52620%
Intermediate rate£29,527 – £43,66221%
Higher rate£43,663 – £75,00042%
Advanced rate£75,001 – £125,14045%
Top rateOver £125,14048%

In England, Wales and Northern Ireland there are only three rates above the Personal Allowance: 20% up to £50,270, 40% up to £125,140 and 45% above that. As in the rest of the UK, the Personal Allowance is reduced by £1 for every £2 of income over £100,000.

Scotland vs England: How Much Tax You Pay

Income Tax for 2026/27 with tax code S1257L (Scotland) or 1257L (rest of the UK), and no pension or other deductions:

SalaryIncome Tax in EnglandIncome Tax in ScotlandScotland vs EnglandScottish take-home a month
£25,000£2,486£2,446£40 less£1,797
£30,000£3,486£3,451£35 less£2,096
£35,000£4,486£4,501£15 more£2,392
£40,000£5,486£5,551£65 more£2,688
£45,000£6,486£6,882£396 more£2,960
£50,000£7,486£8,982£1,496 more£3,169
£60,000£11,432£13,182£1,750 more£3,634
£75,000£17,432£19,482£2,050 more£4,334
£100,000£27,432£30,732£3,300 more£5,438

Take-home pay is after Income Tax and employee National Insurance. The break-even point is about £33,500: below it, the 19% starter rate saves Scottish taxpayers up to £40 a year; above it, the 21% intermediate rate starts to cost more. The gap widens sharply from £43,663, where the 42% higher rate begins – more than £6,600 below the English higher-rate threshold.

The 50% “Squeeze” Between £43,663 and £50,270

Employee National Insurance is 8% on earnings up to £50,270 everywhere in the UK, but only drops to 2% above that point. In Scotland the 42% higher rate starts lower, at £43,663. So between £43,663 and £50,270 a Scottish taxpayer pays:

42% Income Tax + 8% National Insurance = 50% on every extra pound

On a pay rise in this range you keep just 50p of every extra £1, compared with 72p in England. Above £50,270, the rate falls to 44% (42% + 2%). Paying more into a pension, especially through salary sacrifice, is the most common way to reduce the impact. Check what a rise is worth with our pay rise calculator – choose “Scotland” as your tax region.

Who Pays Scottish Income Tax?

You pay Scottish Income Tax if you live in Scotland. It depends on where you live, not where you work or where your employer is based:

  • Live in Scotland and work in England → you pay Scottish rates.
  • Live in England and work in Scotland → you pay English rates.
  • If you have more than one home, it depends on which is your main home. HMRC has rules for this if it is unclear.

HMRC identifies Scottish taxpayers by their address. Your tax code should start with an S – for example S1257L. If you live in Scotland and your code does not start with S (or you have moved and it still does), update your address in your HMRC Personal Tax Account.

What Is the Same in Scotland?

  • Personal Allowance: £12,570, with the same £100,000 taper.
  • National Insurance: the same rates and thresholds across the UK. See our National Insurance guide.
  • Savings and dividend income: taxed using UK-wide rates and bands, not Scottish ones.
  • Student loans: repaid at 9% above your plan’s threshold. Most students from Scotland are on Plan 4, with a 2026/27 threshold of £33,795.
  • Marriage Allowance: available in Scotland too, worth up to £252 a year.

Pension Tax Relief in Scotland

If your pension uses relief at source (common with personal pensions and some workplace schemes), the provider automatically adds 20% basic-rate relief. Scottish taxpayers paying 21%, 42%, 45% or 48% can claim the extra relief from HMRC – through Self Assessment, or by contacting HMRC if you do not file a return. Scottish starter-rate taxpayers still get the full 20% and do not have to pay anything back.

With a net pay arrangement or salary sacrifice, contributions come out before tax, so you automatically get relief at your highest rate.

Comparing Job Offers in Scotland

If you are comparing a job in Scotland with one in England, remember the tax depends on where you will live. A £50,000 job leaves you about £1,500 a year worse off if you live in Scotland – but housing and other living costs may be lower, so compare the whole picture. Our job offer comparison calculator lets you choose Scotland or the rest of the UK, and includes pension, commute and student loan.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the Scottish tax rates for 2026/27?

19% starter rate (£12,571–£16,537), 20% basic (to £29,526), 21% intermediate (to £43,662), 42% higher (to £75,000), 45% advanced (to £125,140) and 48% top rate above that.

Do you pay more tax in Scotland than in England?

Only if you earn more than about £33,500. Below that, Scottish taxpayers pay up to about £40 a year less. Above it they pay more – around £1,500 more on £50,000 and £3,300 more on £100,000.

Is National Insurance different in Scotland?

No. National Insurance rates and thresholds are the same everywhere in the UK: 8% on earnings between £12,570 and £50,270, and 2% above.

I live in Scotland but work in England. Which tax do I pay?

Scottish Income Tax, because it is based on where you live. Your tax code should start with S.

How do I know if I am a Scottish taxpayer?

Check your tax code on your payslip or in your HMRC Personal Tax Account. A code beginning with S (such as S1257L) means you are being taxed at Scottish rates.

Sources

Figures on this page use 2026/27 rates for England, Wales and Northern Ireland unless stated, and were checked against official sources on 13 October 2026. This is general information, not financial advice – see our disclaimer and editorial policy. Spotted an error? Tell us.